China–Slovakia Trade Pulse
Imports into Slovakia from China were €1.17bn in Q2 2026, up 14.9% on the same quarter of 2025. A quarterly read of Eurostat's official trade statistics for imports into Slovakia from China, published by Cambridge China Bridge. It updates automatically when Eurostat publishes a new quarter.
Q2 2026, compared with Q2 2025
- Imports from China
- €1.17bn
- Change on a year earlier
- +14.9%
- Product chapters traded
- 87
Data brief: Q2 2026
Imports into Slovakia from China were €1.17bn in Q2 2026, up 14.9% (€152m) on Q2 2025.
Top 3 rising headings
- Lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material,… (HS 9002): €15m, up 233.5% from €5m
- Tools, interchangeable, for hand tools, whether or not… (HS 8207): €11m, up 211.5% from €4m
- Air or vacuum pumps (HS 8414): €23m, up 171.2% from €9m
Top 3 falling headings
- Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, milometers,… (HS 9029): €4m, down 61.7% from €10m
- Safety glass, toughened tempered, laminated safety glass (HS 7007): €3m, down 49.9% from €7m
- Parts suitable for use solely or principally with electric motors and… (HS 8503): €5m, down 48.6% from €9m
Headings (HS4) worth at least €3m in both quarters.
Among these six headings, value per kg runs from €2.47 for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with electric motors and… to €437.53 for Lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material,… Why € per kg matters →
Cite as: Cambridge China Bridge, "China–Slovakia Trade Pulse", Q2 2026, https://camchinabridge.co.uk/china-eu-trade-pulse/slovakia/briefs/2026-q2/. Source: Eurostat (Comext, DS-045409); quarterly totals, changes and value per kg calculated by Cambridge China Bridge. Open data:https://github.com/bonoxu/camchinabridge-open-data
What stands out
- Imports into Slovakia from China were €1.17bn in Q2 2026, up 14.9% on the same quarter of 2025.
- That ranks 2 of 8 Q2 totals since 2019.
- Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof was the largest chapter at €531m.
- The fastest-rising large heading was Lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material,…, up 233.5% to €15m.
- The steepest fall was Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, milometers,…, down 61.7% to €4m.
- Among the largest chapters, value per kg runs from €2.05 for Iron and steel to €40.23 for Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking,…
How to read this
- Figures are imports into the member state from China as recorded by that country's customs and published by Eurostat, in euros. Goods that clear customs in one EU country and travel on to another are counted where they were declared, so a port country such as the Netherlands or Belgium records goods consumed elsewhere.
- Each quarter is the sum of three published months and is compared with the same quarter a year earlier, so seasonal patterns (Chinese New Year, the run-up to Christmas) do not show as rises or falls.
- A heading only counts as a mover when it was large in both quarters; the threshold is stated under each table.
- Value per kg is value divided by net mass. It ranks products; it is not a freight rate.
Every quarter since 2019
Across 2025 as a whole, imports into Slovakia from China were €4.23bn, up 8.7% on 2024 and up 46.0% on 2019.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | €684m | €671m | €709m | €836m | €2.90bn |
| 2020 | €716m | €612m | €601m | €843m | €2.77bn |
| 2021 | €865m | €869m | €825m | €1.02bn | €3.58bn |
| 2022 | €1.02bn | €1.06bn | €1.14bn | €1.36bn | €4.58bn |
| 2023 | €1.12bn | €1.19bn | €1.02bn | €987m | €4.31bn |
| 2024 | €860m | €997m | €994m | €1.04bn | €3.89bn |
| 2025 | €1.01bn | €1.02bn | €1.04bn | €1.15bn | €4.23bn |
| 2026 | €1.11bn | €1.17bn | – | – | – |
Quarterly totals on the same basis as the headline figure. A full-year total appears once all four quarters are published.
The largest product chapters
| Code | Product | Value | Change | € per kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof | €531m | +15.6% | €18.29 |
| 84 | Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances | €216m | +26.4% | €8.46 |
| 87 | Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and… | €141m | +6.5% | €7.14 |
| 90 | Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking,… | €46m | +18.0% | €40.23 |
| 73 | Articles of iron or steel | €38m | +3.4% | €2.48 |
| 39 | Plastics and articles thereof | €26m | +30.0% | €4.29 |
| 83 | Miscellaneous articles of base metal | €23m | +2.3% | €2.79 |
| 94 | Furniture | €17m | −10.6% | €3.88 |
| 82 | Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal | €14m | +113.5% | €5.69 |
| 40 | Rubber and articles thereof | €12m | −9.8% | €5.09 |
| 72 | Iron and steel | €11m | +88.9% | €2.05 |
| 63 | Other made-up textile articles | €8m | +19.8% | €4.14 |
Fastest-rising headings
| Code | Product | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9002 | Lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material,… | €15m | +233.5% |
| 8207 | Tools, interchangeable, for hand tools, whether or not… | €11m | +211.5% |
| 8414 | Air or vacuum pumps | €23m | +171.2% |
| 7225 | Flat-rolled products of alloy steel other than stainless, of a width… | €9m | +115.6% |
| 8509 | Electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric… | €12m | +99.6% |
| 8471 | Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof | €26m | +73.1% |
| 8517 | Telephone sets | €18m | +68.1% |
| 8512 | Electrical lighting or signalling equipment | €10m | +48.5% |
Steepest falls
| Code | Product | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9029 | Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, milometers,… | €4m | −61.7% |
| 7007 | Safety glass, toughened tempered, laminated safety glass | €3m | −49.9% |
| 8503 | Parts suitable for use solely or principally with electric motors and… | €5m | −48.6% |
| 7318 | Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters,… | €5m | −36.5% |
| 8407 | Spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston… | €5m | −36.5% |
| 6814 | Worked mica and articles of mica | €3m | −36.1% |
| 8421 | Centrifuges | €4m | −30.8% |
| 8524 | Flat panel display modules, whether or not incorporating… | €39m | −29.8% |
Headings (HS4) worth at least €3m in both quarters.
Why € per kg matters
Freight is charged on space, so low-value, bulky goods are hard to bring in by part-container load without the landed cost rising sharply, while high-value, dense goods absorb freight easily. Value per kilogram is a quick way to see which of the goods Slovakia imports from China suit small trial orders and which reward full containers.
Other member states
- Ireland €2.79bn, +12.9%
- Austria €2.07bn, +34.1%
- Belgium €10.46bn, +10.1%
- Bulgaria €1.29bn, +49.1%
- Croatia €453m, +14.7%
- Cyprus €406m, +59.0%
- Czechia €5.31bn, −7.5%
- Denmark €2.16bn, +7.9%
- Estonia €361m, +30.5%
- Finland €1.00bn, +13.2%
- France €12.34bn, +6.4%
- Germany €27.66bn, +10.4%
- Greece €1.66bn, +0.6%
- Hungary €3.93bn, +39.2%
- Italy €15.77bn, +1.8%
- Latvia €287m, +16.0%
- Lithuania €602m, +7.3%
- Malta €118m, +4.8%
- Netherlands €28.86bn, +7.5%
- Poland €10.63bn, +22.0%
- Portugal €1.67bn, +22.4%
- Romania €2.32bn, +6.1%
- Slovenia €3.43bn, +13.2%
- Spain €12.46bn, +15.4%
- Sweden €2.72bn, +1.6%
Method and sources
- Source: Eurostat, Comext database, dataset DS-045409 (EU trade since 1988 by HS2-4-6 and CN8): reporter Slovakia, partner China, imports, through Eurostat's free dissemination API.
- Values are in euros as Eurostat publishes them. Quarterly totals, changes on a year earlier, rankings and value per kg are calculated by Cambridge China Bridge from the monthly figures. Chapters 99 (other products) and 00 (confidential totals) are excluded.
- Eurostat revises recent months; the page is rebuilt monthly and always shows the latest figures Eurostat has published.
- Weight-based € per kg ranks categories; it does not measure freight cost directly, which depends on volume.
Source: Eurostat. Re-use of Eurostat data is authorised provided the source is acknowledged (Eurostat copyright notice). The figures on this page are aggregated and calculated from Eurostat's monthly data by Cambridge China Bridge. Journalists and researchers may quote them with a link to this page.
Download the Slovakia figures (CSV)· Download the open dataset (GitHub)
Cite as: Cambridge China Bridge, "China–Slovakia Trade Pulse", Q2 2026, https://camchinabridge.co.uk/china-eu-trade-pulse/slovakia/. Source: Eurostat (Comext, DS-045409); quarterly totals, changes and value per kg calculated by Cambridge China Bridge.
See also
Buying from China for a business in Slovakia?
These pages report trade figures only. For a product you want to source from China, tell us what you buy and we will reply with how we would approach it.
Monthly email
What changed for UK buyers from China, and when to act
One email at the start of each month. Every figure has an official source.
- Next month's HMRC customs exchange rates: USD, EUR, CNY
- Duty, anti-dumping and UK rule changes, with the date they apply
- Chinese New Year order deadlines, before they pass
Discuss your sourcing project
Tell us the product, quantity and destination. Our own staff in China verify factories, follow production and inspect before shipment. We reply the same working day to confirm receipt and arrange next steps.
Discuss your sourcing project- WhatsAppBuying for a business? WhatsApp works too: send your company name, product, quantity and timing, and we will reply with the next steps.
- WeChat: pineapplebun2000
- 07410367251
- enquiries@camchinabridge.co.uk
- Cambridge & London