Free tool

UK landed cost calculator: price per unit from China

Work out the total and per-unit cost of goods from China, including freight, duty, import VAT and destination fees.

For just duty and VAT, use theUK import duty and VAT calculator.

Estimated landed cost

Customs value (goods + shipping)
—
Import duty
—
Import VAT
—
Destination fees
—
Landed cost per unit (including import VAT)
—
Total landed cost
—

Get a quote for this productOpens our enquiry form with this product filled in. Our margin is in the delivered price or shown as a service fee in an itemised quote. First order: no separate sourcing fee, and a landed-price comparison within 72 hours for an off-the-shelf product.

UK tariff change log (new changes also go out in our monthly email) →

Look up your commodity code and duty rate on gov.uk

UK import duty on common products from China

The customs duty rate that applies to goods of Chinese origin for 59 common product types, read from the UK Trade Tariff and checked against it every week. Import VAT (usually 20%) is charged on top, on the customs value plus duty.

ProductCommodity codeUK dutyAlso check
Aluminium hollow profiles76042100006%Anti-dumping or countervailing duty on Chinese goods
Ball bearings84821090008%
Ball point pens96081092002%
Bamboo bread boards, chopping boards and similar kitchen boards44191100000%
Battery chargers85044060900%
Candles34060000000%
Caps & hats (knitted)65050030002%
Cardboard cartons & boxes48191000000%
Cellular rubber mats (candidate)40161000902%
Ceramic sanitary ware69101000006%
Ceramic tiles (low absorption)69072100004%Anti-dumping or countervailing duty on Chinese goods
Chairs & seating (upholstered)94016100000%
Coffee & tea makers85167100002%
Container-style phone cases with leather or composition-leather outer surface, not hand-made (candidate)42023100902%
Container-style phone cases with textile outer surface, not hand-made (candidate)42023290902%
Cosmetics & skincare33049900000%
Cushions & soft furnishings94049090002%
Cutlery & serving utensils82152010008%
Data/telecom cables with connectors85444210000%
Drinking glasses701328900010%
Electric drills84672199002%
Electric kitchen appliances85167970902%
Footwear, textile uppers640419900016%
Garden & patio umbrellas66011000004%
Gym & fitness equipment95069110002%
Hand tools82055980002%
Headphones & earphones85183000900%
Imitation jewellery71171900904%
LED lamps & bulbs85395200000%
LED luminaires & light fittings94054239902%
Lithium-ion batteries85076000902%
Mattresses94042190002%
Men's cotton trousers620342350012%
Moulded plastic phone back shells (candidate)39269097906%
Multiple loudspeakers85182200900%
Non-cellular vulcanised rubber floor mats (candidate)40169100002%
Non-PVC plastic floor coverings in rolls or tiles (candidate; confirm mat construction)39189000906%
Perfumes33030010000%
Pet harness & saddlery42010000902%
Plastic kitchenware & tableware39241000196%
Plastic sacks & bags (polythene)39232100006%
Porcelain tableware & mugs691110009012%Anti-dumping or countervailing duty on Chinese goods
Printed advertising & signage49111090000%
Printed paper labels48211090000%
Pumps for liquids84131900900%
Rubber gloves, medical40151200002%
Rucksacks, travel & sports bags42029211008%
Safety helmets (plastic)65061010002%
Shampoo & hair care33051000000%
Soap & toilet bars34011100000%
Socks & hosiery (cotton)611595000012%
Solar PV cells in modules/panels85414300000%
Stainless steel kitchen articles73239300900%
T-shirts & vests, cotton (knitted)610910009012%
Towels & toilet linen (cotton)630260009012%
Toys, plastic (other)95030095904%
Vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels96170000000%
Women's jumpers & sweatshirts (man-made)611030990012%
Wooden furniture (dining/living)94036010000%

Indicative: the exact code for your product decides the rate. Use the calculator above for the landed cost, or the anti-dumping checker for extra duties.

Estimate only. UK import duty is charged on the customs value (typically goods + freight + insurance) and import VAT on that value plus duty. Actual charges depend on your commodity code, incoterms and country of origin. Check the official tariff, or ask us for an exact landed price.

Questions about this tool

How is UK import duty calculated on goods from China?

Duty is a percentage of the customs value, which is typically the goods plus freight and insurance to the UK border rather than the invoice alone. Import VAT is then charged on the customs value plus the duty. The percentage depends on your commodity code, and the result on your incoterms and country of origin.

Where does the duty rate come from?

When you search for a product, the calculator looks it up in the UK Government's public Trade Tariff service and fills in the rate for the commodity code you pick. Some codes have no simple percentage rate; for those it sends you to the official entry instead of guessing.

Does the estimate include anti-dumping duty?

No. If goods of Chinese origin under the code you picked can carry anti-dumping duty, the calculator warns you, but the figure is not included in the estimate. Use the anti-dumping duty checker, or check the official tariff entry.

Can I get the import VAT back?

It may be deductible if your VAT-registered business owns the goods on import, uses them for eligible business activities and has valid import VAT evidence. Normal input-tax restrictions still apply. If you buy from a UK reseller instead, check the VAT on its domestic sales invoice; that is a different tax document.

Monthly email

What changed for UK buyers from China, and when to act

One email at the start of each month. Every figure has an official source.

One email a month. Unsubscribe with one click. Privacy

Get an exact landed price

Tell us the product, quantity and destination. Our own staff in China verify factories, follow production and inspect before shipment. We reply the same working day to confirm receipt and arrange next steps.

Cambridge China Bridge is a UK China sourcing agent. Send us the product and we will quote it delivered to your UK address, duty and VAT worked out.

Discuss your sourcing project