HMRC Exchange Rates 2024: Monthly USD, EUR and CNY

HMRC uses these monthly rates to convert invoice currency into pounds for customs value and import VAT. Use the rate for the month of import or declaration acceptance.

Use the HMRC exchange rate converter · Customs exchange rates vs supplier payment rates

Official source: UK Trade Tariff monthly exchange rates

Monthly rates: foreign currency units per £1
MonthUSDEURCNY
January 20241.26511.15679.0215
February 20241.2691.16659.0912
March 20241.26141.16829.0701
April 20241.26931.17079.1364
May 20241.24571.17149.0175
June 20241.27091.17399.202
July 20241.27321.18449.2393
August 20241.30331.19189.4604
September 20241.30321.17249.2979
October 20241.32111.18769.3578
November 20241.29521.20319.2337
December 20241.26621.19969.1758

Browse by year

Browse by currency

All months

Get a quote